| Project/Area Number |
19592547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kayo Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (10289499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Katsue 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10279234)
KATOU Youko 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70421302)
HORI Daizou 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80157049)
IINO Yashuyo 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50368966)
NAGATA Mariko 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70586908)
| Research Collaborator |
HUKUI Toshiko 杏林大学医学部付属病院, 看護部長
AOKI Mitiko 成田赤十字病院, 看護係長・糖尿病看護認定看護師
OOMISYA Masumi 成田赤十字病院, 助産師
HUKUSHIMA Tieko 三重大学医学部付属病院, 周産母子センター・母性病棟, 助産師
YOSHINAMI Yukiko 東北大学病院西14階病棟, 副看護師長・糖尿病看護認定看護師
ISAYAMA Naomi 久留米大学医学部付属病院, 総合周産期母子医療センター, 助産師
KONDOU Yurika 杏林大学医学部付属病院, 助産師
HAYASHI Hideki 古賀病院21, 医師・内分泌内科部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 糖尿病女性 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 看護職者 / マニュアル / リプロダタティブヘルス |
| Research Abstract |
A manual for nursing personnel who provide support to diabetic women has been developed based on the examination of useful practical approaches, and will be published in the autumn of 2012. The manual contains specific information on diabetes and sex, pregnancy and delivery, and explains how nursing personnel can assist diabetic women in reproductive health self-care and provide psychosocial support. In addition, a seminar has been developed to help nursing personnel appreciate the necessity of providing support for the needs of diabetic women, to deepen mutual understanding with diabetic women and their families, and to address bidirectional support. This will further motivate nursing personnel to provide effective support, and contribute to the development of networks between nursing personnel and diabetic women and their families, between nursing personnel themselves, and between researchers and nursing personnel.