A longitudinal study of factors associated with job stressor on intentions to leave among Japanese newly graduated nurses : comparison of regions where the hospitals located
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Maki  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 准教授 (40419974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Akiko  筑波大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 准教授 (30315569)
FUJIMURA Kazumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80415504)
MASUDA Tomiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20461171)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 職業性ストレス / 離職意向
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the factors including regional factor associated with intentions to leave among newly graduated nurses (NGNs), using a quantitative research design. We distributed self-administered questionnaires (to be returned anonymously) to all subjects (NGNs) on two separate occasions (Time 1 and Time 2, which were approximately 6 months apart) in 2007 and 2008. The results showed that while "Being personally suited for nursing work," which was one of the job-readiness subscales, was found to independently influence intentions to leave at Time 1, cumulative fatigue was the most important predictor of intentions to leave at Time 2. Among the job stressors, a lack of coworker and supervisor support, lower control, and lower reward consistently led to increased intentions to leave, while fewer role model had a greater impact on intentions to leave consistently. The city size in which the hospitals located was not important factor. Our study findings revealed the predictors of intentions to leave among NGNs early in their careers in Japan.
We also conducted qualitative research. The one was semi-structural interview toward seven NGNs, and the other was focus group by nursing managers who had experienced managing NGNs who resigned from the hospital within one year. Our results revealed individual characteristics, management style, development of personnel resources, and education as NGNs and their managers recognized as problems of NGNs early resignation.