| Project/Area Number |
19592553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Atsuko Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAGI Yuko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
OTAKE Mariko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
SUZUKI Ikuko 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
KANOYA Yuka 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
HOSOYA Takiko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
AKAMA Akiko 北海道大学, 医学部, 講師 (10310179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 喫煙 / 禁煙 / 出産 / 母親 / 妊産婦 / アセスメントツール / 変容プロセス / 妊娠 |
| Research Abstract |
The three time surveys in a longitudinal cohort study on smoking prevention of mothers after childbirth were conducted targeting pregnant women who visited health centers being provided a maternal and child health handbook for the first time of the survey, being followed for the second survey in their end of pregnancy, and after their having a child for the third. The results showed that the related factors of their smoking, at both time of receiving a maternal and child health handbook and post-delivery, were being parous women and a person with a smoking habit being close to the people under study, and that being young was another related factor of smoking at the time of having maternal and child health handbook. Those who ceased smoking at the pregnancy covered 79.2%, and out of them 15.8% of the people in the study started smoking again after having their baby. Out of five pregnant women who continued smoking after pregnancy four individuals (80%) quit smoking after child birth. The results also showed that application of 'raising cognition level of smoking cessation' and 're-evaluation of self' to the quitting smoking support was appropriate.