Development of Educational Program for nurses-nurses Collaboration to Provide Community-based Palliative Care for Individuals with ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBO Mitsuko  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (90213412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 苗恵 (飯田 苗惠)  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80272269)
金泉 志保美  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (60398526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Mitsue  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80272269)
KANAIZUMI Shihomi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (60398526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経難病 / 地域 / 在宅看護学 / 難病看護学 / ALS / 緩和ケア / 連携 / ケアシステム / 看看連携 / 難病 / 継続ケア / 胃瘻(PEG) / 保健所保健師 / 訪問看護師 / 看護看護連携 / 入院目的 / 相談 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to provide proposals for methods of collaboration among nurses (nurse-nurse collaboration) and for in-service education for intractable-disease nursing needed when providing palliative care for various pains and distresses experienced by ALS patients and their families from diagnosis to death in the whole community. As a result of this research, we found that the most important times at which the collaboration needs to be particularly strengthened for supporting ALS patients, characterized by progressive disease, are at the early stage of the disease, at the time of rapid progression of the disease, and in the terminal stage of the disease. For family members' education and care, strengthening of collaboration between hospital nurses and home-visit nurses is important. As an important content of the education for all types of nurses, education focusing on care of the mental status of the patients and family members is considered important. It has also become apparent that public health nurses should know how to get involved in the early stage of the disease and have knowledge about its respiratory complications, home-visit nurses should be aware of the methods of at-home terminal care, and hospital discharge planning nurses have a role in strengthening the collaboration between community nurses and doctors and to connect hospitals and communities.