| Project/Area Number |
19592557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Yayoi Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (60232667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kaori 岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50282463)
NOSAKI Akiko 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90361419)
KOMIYA Hiromi 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (10315856)
HIGASHIMOTO Hiromi 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (80436344)
YAMADA Hiroshi 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30513965)
URAO Yuko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40583860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 精神保健医療福祉 / 精神障害者 / 精神看護モデル / 当事者力量 / 精神看モデル |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop an ecological-oriented strength model in psychiatric nursing and to propose a framework to create and test concepts pertinent to nursing care for persons with psychiatric disabilities and their surrounding environment such as school, work, community and sociocultural values. Core categories for the strength-oriented nursing model include discovery of strength, respect for the person's wish and experiences, and collaboration with the person. Sociocultural factors related to "strength" include participation of persons with psychiatric disabilities, multiplex network, and inclusive community.