| Project/Area Number |
19592558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Ikuko Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Michiyo 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70237494)
ENDO Yoshimi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50279832)
SUENAGA Yuri 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10279838)
IIDA Kieko 千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (00466723)
SATO Hiromi 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199603)
ARAKI Akiko 千葉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60251138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 老年看護学 / リハビリテーション看護学 / 高齢者 / 脳卒中 / 学習支援 / 教材 / 学習効果 / 脳神経疾患 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / 患者教育 / 自己決定 / 看護 / 高齢 / 学習教材 |
| Research Abstract |
Learning support programs and learning materials for elderly patients were developed aiming at their long term and subjective recovery from stroke. In view of evaluation on the learning effect and operation, we conducted interventions in two rehabilitation hospitals. (1) Learning support programs and learning materials were developed, (2) Nurses attending the research could use this opportunity to recognize the learning needs from elderly stroke patients, (3) The subject patients recognized their situations, ensured chances for self decision making, and increased self evaluation regarding decision making.