| Project/Area Number |
19592562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Takiko Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (80313740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Ikuko 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
KANOYA Yuka 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
SATO Wakako 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
OTAKE Mariko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
MORIKAGI Yuuko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
ASAKAWA Noriko 埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00310251)
AKAMA Akiko 北海道大学, 医学部, 講師 (10310179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 認知症対応型通所介護施設 / コミュニケーション / 介護スタッフ / 排泄ケア / 入浴ケア / 介護困難感 / 介護技術 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 排泄介護 / 通所介護施設 / 入浴介護 / 介護方法 / 在宅 / 通所介護スタッフ / ケア困難感 / 教育効果 / グループ討議 / 通所施設スタッフ / 介護者 |
| Research Abstract |
The educational programs were provided for caregivers in daycare facilities of the elderly with cognitive impairment to improve their communication and interaction behaviors when they help the people with dementia toileting and bathing. Another educational opportunities for the staff caregivers to discuss with the researchers were arranged to find effective caregiving approaches and strategies for the problematic demented individuals to toilet and bathe. After caregiving staff experiencing the educational programs, the frequency of their using communication methods and interaction behaviors required for the demented elderly caregivers was significantly increased. And their perceived level of difficulty on caregiving to the clients toileting and bathing was significantly decreased after the discussion.