| Project/Area Number |
19592563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Makoto (2008-2009) Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (90242875)
桜井 志保美 (2007) Nagoya University, 医学部, 助教 (50378220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Shihomi 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50378220)
NODA Akiko 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80252287)
HORI Yoko 名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 准教授 (90352905)
MAEKAWA Atsuko 名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (20314023)
大西 丈二 名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432278)
平井 真理 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 介護者 / 睡眠 / 循環機能 / 認知症 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the burden of caregivers of patients with dementia, and their sleep patterns and the circulatory functions. The study subjects were 11 family caregivers of patients with dementia and 19 non-caregivers. We assessed self-answered questionnaires, and analyzed the physical activity level, autonomic nerve activity during sleep, and blood pressure. The findings revealed that the sympathetic nerve function of the family caregivers of patients with dementia was activated during sleep.