A Study on Prevented Obesity Program with intellectual disability peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2008-2009)
Nara Medical University (2007)
Principal Investigator
ONOI Miyuki  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 講師 (70324788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYAKAW Kazuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70142594)
YAMAKAWA Masanobu  大阪教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70110567)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知的障害児 / 肥満予防 / プログラム開発 / 健康教育 / 生活習慣 / 日常身体活動量 / 知的障害児通園施設 / 健康管理者 / 肥満改善 / 養護教諭 / 肥満指導 / 肥満予防教育
Research Abstract
(1) Among the health problem of intellectual disability Children in the early childhood was the chronic disease and psychological disease, of each was 70 percent or more. Evidently, the obesity problem had not yet become tangible.
(2) Since the health problem of special school and special classes were "obesity" and "getting thin", it is necessary to change the contents of the health education, as far as school guidance towards obesity goes. However, during obesity guidance, the teacher for handicapped of special school and special classes felt that "The guardian is unable to deal with the problem", and "It is not easy to teach the child". This means there is clear lack of Specialist.
(3) Guardians who have so far received obesity guidance from the child day-care were about 10 percent. It has been proved that, receiving new guidance ; they recognized children's problems and thereby improved their skills in children's obesity education. Moreover, physical activity during the daytime is about one third of that of regularly-developed children, with a marked tendency to decrease during summer vacation.