Development of nursing care for patients with defecation troubleat home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NORIKOSHI Chie  Tottori University, 医学部, 准教授 (70389500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAKI Shizuko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
NISHINA Yuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70362879)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 排便ケア / 背部圧迫法 / 自然排便
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study ware to investigate the care of home care nurses for patients with defecation trouble, and to determine the effect of pressing buck stimulation for the improvement of defecation.
1) We analyzed data from 204 managers of home visiting nursing care station. The survey was conducted by self-administered questionnaire sent by mail. As a result, many nurses gave an enema and disimpaction to their patients with defecation trouble. 2) Fourteen healthy women were randomized to either experimental group or control group. Experimental subjects underwent pressing buck stimulation, which was press the point of their buck by our thumb at 5-7 seconds while a minute. Our result, the number of their bowel sounds increased after the pressing buck stimulation. the results suggested that buck pressing stimulation was effective in accelerating bowel movement.