Substantial study of the home care management to support a final performance that there is the dignity of the cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hisae  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (90280130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMASTU Keiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448205)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん患者 / 終末期ケア / 介護保険 / 在宅での看取り / 在宅ケアマネジメント / 看取り / 介護保険制度 / 介護支援専門員 / 訪間看護師 / 看護学 / 在宅終末期ケア / 訪問看護 / ケアマネジメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine factors of the home care management to support a final performance that there is the dignity of the cancer patient. The subjects were cancer patients and the bereaved families, their case managers. These investigations suggested that the significant factors to well-being were 1) the feelings about the death, 2) the communication with cancer patients and their families, 3) the emergency system, 4) the competence in planning of home care.