Development of recovery program of self-esteem with psychiatric illness persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA Hiroko  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 久美  岡山大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (60284121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神障害者 / 自尊感情 / 在宅生活 / 認知行動看護療法 / 認知行動的護介入 / CBPR / 認知行動的看護介入 / 自己概念 / 看護支援 / 質的研究 / 認知行動療法看護介入
Research Abstract
I developed the self-esteem recovery program for persons with psychiatric illnesses, aiming to enable such persons to maintain or enhance their lives in the community. The results of the examination on the practicability of the program showed a significant improvement in the psychiatric symptoms and the mental control of the subjects after intervention. Their self-esteem improved after intervention although their self-esteem scores didn't have significant differences compared with the scores before intervention. The possibility that the program could recover the self-esteem of persons with psychiatric illnesses was recognized.