Research on local elderly people's traditional support network in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takao  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (80220557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Kazuhiko  国立大学法人琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (40039540)
TOYOSATO Takehiko  国立大学法人琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 主観的QOL / 唾液中ストレス関連物質 / free-MHPG / s-IgA / 80歳以上高齢者 / スピリチュアリティ / 主観的幸福感 / 伝統的地域特性 / 心理社会的受容 / QOL(quality of life) / 地域高齢者 / 地域支援 / メンタルヘルス / 沖縄 / QOL (quality of life) / 地域介護力 / 伝統的性役割
Research Abstract
The elderly people are under stressful circumstances in the biological, physical, psychological, and sociological aspects. Then, this study performed examination from the relation of the mental health of the local elderly people who participate in a local support service, and the stress related index in saliva. Finally, we examined local elderly people's well-being. The results suggest the importance of an integrated physical, social, and mental approach to maintaining and improving the social health of later stage elderly people.