| Project/Area Number |
19592577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Mineko Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60301850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 冨夫 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70315711)
横山 恵子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80320670)
松尾 彰久 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20381428)
小林 悟子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00389800)
関根 止 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20404931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 残存能力測定尺度 / 高齢者 / ナラティヴアプローチ / ライフストーリ / ライフストーリースクリプト / カナダの高齢者 / 知覚・認知障害 / 統合失調症 / 精神障害 / アセスメントツール / ホームホスピス / 認知能力 / 対人関係 / 在宅ケア / 認知能力アセスメント / 残存能力アセスメント / 認知能力測定尺度 / 認知能力を見るツール / 残存能力 / 認知機能 / 測定尺度 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a Japanese version of the Abilities Assessment Instrument (AAI) that was developed by nurses in Canada. With their full permission and the publisher's (Springer, NYC) permission, we have translated their book (163 pages) into Japanese (174 pages). In order to examine the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the AAI, we administered the instrument on approximately 100 people who resided in nursing homes or who attended seniors' day care centers. As a result, the translated instrument promised to be useful in learning programs with this population, and may have value as a screening tool. In another study, we looked at 3 groups of people(N=75) who were diagnosed with schizophrenia, uni- or bi-polar depression, and substance abusers. The 3 groups of subjects were compared. The result of the study showed that there were statistically significant differences between the groups in that those who had schizophrenia scored the least, and that the substance abuser
… More
s scored the highest. We also looked at a non-psychiatric population (N=149), patients who were admitted to medical, surgical, or rehabilitation units. The sample was divided into 2 groups based on the average age of the sample that was 76 years old. The findings of the study showed that there ware statistically significant differences between the 2 groups. That is, those who were 76 years old or over scored less than those who were less than 76 years old. Finally, using qualitative approach, the researcher interviewed an elder woman who had dementia. A narrative approach used was appropriate in that the informant was able to narrate her story; she delivered her story so eloquently that I as a researcher was able to glimpse into her life passage up to that time. The findings of the study shed light on areas that were so important and significant that care plans should be made in accord with the findings from the interview. In answering to the questions asking to narrate her life passage, the informant revealed her inner thoughts and feelings, which were related to and later corroborated with people who interacted with her. Less