Project/Area Number |
19592579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
AMAGAI Manami Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 医療情報解析研究部, 研究員 (00279621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Mayo 西武文理大学, 講師 (60336493)
阿部 由香 国際医療センター, (研究所)・医療情報解析研究部, 研究員 (00320713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Yuka 国立国際医療センター(研究所), 医療情報解析研究部, 研究員 (00320713)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 精神障害者 / 社会参加 / 自己効力感 / 国際比較 / 尺度開発 / 日米比較 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 |
Research Abstract |
It was developed the simple 10-item instrument to measure self-efficacy for social participation (SESP) for shortening of the original 27-item SESP of individuals with psychiatric disabilities. Internal consistency of the total SESP-10 was excellent (α=0.905). Factor analysis yielded 4 interpretable factors : Trust for Social Self, Self Management, Social Adaptability, and Mutual Support. The scale demonstrated adequate criterion and construct validity.