Influence of the poverty on the health of the elderly living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yuko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20190176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Teiji  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90223833)
HONDA Akiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90420695)
KATAHIRA Nobuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10381675)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 貧困 / 健康 / 介護支援専門員 / 民生委員 / 介護サービス利用
Research Abstract
Aims : The aim is to clarify how the poverty influences on the health of the elderly living alone and the way to support them in the community. Methods : Interviews and questionnaires on the care managers and the welfare commissioners in the community.
Results : Forty-seven% of the care manager experienced the user's refrain from Long Term Care Insurance services for the economic reasons. Half of them thought that the deterioration of user's health condition or an increase in the caring load of the family care-givers was caused by the refrain from the services. The care managers coped by "working exceeding time over the routine work" or "use of the community network".
Forty-nine % of the welfare commissioners answered that there were elderly residents who had economic problems, and 84.0% answered that there were single-living elderly residents who had the health problems in their charged district. 17.3% thought, the problem on health has occurred from the economic reasons. They coped on these problems by "sometimes visiting to see them". Thirty percent of the welfare commissioner felt some difficulties in consulting to the profession of health and welfare.
Discussion : Though the care managers and the welfare commissioners were coping with the health problems caused by economic problems of elderly residents living alone in the community, need of the strengthening of the community support network and the refinement of the institutional support system was suggested.