Nursing care to improve older adults over 75 with chronic heart failure's self-management ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDAIRA Yuka  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (40405064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90190339)
AMATSU Eiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30020027)
ABURANO Seiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30554878)
前田 充代  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30457890)
Research Collaborator NEYA Toshiko  公立能登総合病院, 看護師主任
MAEDA Mitsuyo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 看護師
NAOI Chizuko  金沢医科大学, 病院, 看護師長
TAKAMICHI Kaori  国立病院機構金沢医療センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 後期高齢患者 / セルフマネジメント / 看護援助
Research Abstract
The aim of research was to investigate older adults over 75 with chronic heart failure's self-management situation and to develop nursing care to improve their self-management ability and to verify the effectiveness of the nursing care. Six nursing care approaches were found. The older adults' awareness of lifestyle adjustments and self-management actions were strengthened by looking back on their lifestyle and sharing their experiences with nurses. This process lend to the older adults' improvement of their self-management ability.