Satoyama as a resource for health promotion of elderly women living in mountain villages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Akira (2010)  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (70117951)
MIYAMA Tomoyo (2007-2009)  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 学長 (70060746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMA Tomoyo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70060746)
KITAYAMA Akio  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70214822)
NASU Yutaka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50020839)
NOSAKA Toshiya  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90281253)
多賀谷 昭  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70117951)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Takashi  長野県看護大学, 大学院・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 健康資源開発 / 里山 / 国土保全 / 女性高齢者 / 遊休農地 / グループ農業 / 地域アイデンティティ / 地域アイデンティティー / 游休農地
Research Abstract
Effects of activities of old women's agricultural clubs in mountain villages on the health of people and community, as well as the conditions that enable existence of such clubs, were studied by participation observation and group interviews. We have found that the activities reinforce the network for mutual support, ensure the continuity of cultural tradition, and provide opportunities of expression and recognition of identity of the community, and thus are expected to promote the health of club members and other people in the community. Both the identity of the community to be expressed and those who recognize it are inevitable for the club activities.