Development of a Program of Interpersonal Support Skills on the Affective Involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIGA Hayato  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70267871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Koji  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (00342139)
甘佐 京子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (70331650)
松本 行弘  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10363962)
Research Collaborator MKIHARA Kana  滋賀県立精神医療センター, 看護師
TANAKA Noriko  滋賀県立精神医療センター, 看護師
HUTAKAMI Kayo  滋賀県立精神医療センター, 看護師
HURUYAMA Yuuka  滋賀県立精神医療センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords患者看護師関係 / かかわり / 対人援助 / ストレス / スピリチュアリティ
Research Abstract
By definition, affective involvement is an interpersonal relation process with components of "sharing experiences," "investing emotions," "forming bonds," and "negotiating boundaries." We have developed a Scale for Rating Over-Involvement, a Scale for Rating Under-Involvement, and a program of interpersonal support skills on the affective involvement. This study calls maintaining too much distance in nurse-patient relationship "under-involvement" as opposed to "over-involvement" and defines it as "trying to have as little interest in the patient as possible in order to maintain a certain level of psychological distance and avoid building a close personal relationship."