Development of family type-specific early intervention program for elder abuse designed for family caregivers of elderly with dementia living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HORII Toyomi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10405235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Atsuko  公立大学法人滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (10324568)
玉水 果美  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助手 (60378445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / 介護家族 / 高齢者虐待 / 家族類型 / 早期介入 / 介入教育プログラム / 介入原則 / 介入力量 / 人格障害 / 境界型人格障害 / 介入困難事例検討会 / 情報収集技術 / アセスメント力 / 教育プログラム / プロトコル / ライセンス
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted with personnel handling elder abuse cases in Shiga Prefecture. Families failing to resolve problems were categorized as either being affected by past family relationships, having causative factors such as personality disorders or having inadequate knowledge of dementia or a limited ability to take care of people with dementia, etc. The survey also showed that personnel handling elder abuse cases had inadequate skills for interviewing, counseling, communication and caregiver support. Qualitative research selected new family types and attempted to construct a model for intervention techniques based on the development of an education program for intervention or an intervention support program.