Longitudinal study on actual conditions of child-rearing anxiety and its related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuko  Wakayama Medical University, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
YANAGAWA Toshihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
MAEUMA Rie  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (50382354)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords育児不安 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 自記式質問紙 / 都市部 / 郡部
Research Abstract
Purpose : This study is to gain the basic data in order to consider the method of child care support by clarifying mother's childrearing anxiety and its related factors at health questionnaires of 4-month-old infants (4 month) and one year and 6-month-old (18 month) infants as well as clarifying the difference of childrearing in city and county.
Method : We selected mothers who has infant born from July to December 2008 in A county as objects of research. Questionnaire of this study was sent with health questionnaire in advance and turned in when health checkup was conducted. Childrearing anxiety score was divided in two by the average score and then compared.
Result : Valid responses were obtained 107 people (97.3%) of 4 month and 103 people (92.8%) of 18 month. At 4 month, there was significant score in regard to the group of mothers with strong childrearing anxiety in "Feelings for infant" and "Motherhood". Concerning childrearing anxiety, there was lower score in regard to the group mothers living in county compared with the group of mothers in city. Besides, mothers in county had less negative feelings to infant than mothers in city.
After verifying the correlation, mothers had childrearing anxiety not only at 4 month, but also at 18 month significantly. At 18 month, the group of mothers with strong childrearing anxiety gained significantly less cooperation and communication from their husbands.
Conclusion : Necessity of early childrearing support is suggested by the result of this study. Moreover, because the childrearing anxiety is different in each community, it is necessary to consider the childrearing support measures according to local conditions.