Project/Area Number |
19592601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Naoko Hirosaki Gakuin University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80256388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 旦二 首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授 (00190190)
加藤 欣子 弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10264516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHI Tannji 首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00190190)
KATO Kinko 弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10264516)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 公衆衛生看護学 / 都市高齢者 / 縦断研究 / 健康要因 / エンパワーメント / 連携協働 / 地域参加型研究 / 社会医学 / 高齢者 / 追跡研究 / エンパワメント / 公衆衛生看護 / 健康寿命 / ヘルス・プロモーション / 都市 / 介護予防 / 外出 / 保健計画 / 地域看護学 / ヘルスプロモーション |
Research Abstract |
Our objectives were to clarify evidence-based practical methods for extending healthy life expectancy-the prevention of dementia or the need for long-term care-for elderly individuals living in urban settings and to contribute to regional health measures. In 2007, we conducted a fact-finding survey of elderly individuals living in City A, based on surveys performed in 2001 and 2004. The results suggested that the social health of elderly individuals may be determined indirectly by their underlying mental health 6 years previously and their physical health 3 years previously. We clarified the role of health promotion committees in discussions and started monthly walking groups based on proposals from city residents. We used participative research methods that involved organizational activities focused on the individual, with the goal of supporting the development of personal networks by providing the place and the opportunity, and have increased the number of new participants and male participants.