| Project/Area Number |
19592603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HANZAWA Setsuko Jichi Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (50325677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Goro 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00253691)
TANAKA Hideki 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10315179)
BEI Yonjyun 長崎ウエスレヤン大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90396242)
後藤 雅博 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90334656)
永井 優子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40237491)
太田 保之 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50108304)
稲富 宏之 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10295107)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Masahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90334656)
OHTA Yasuyuki 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50108304)
INATOMI Hiroyuki 兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10295107)
NAGAI Yuko 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40237491)
SEKII Akiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (60436772)
TANOUE Michika 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70227247)
NIIMURA Jyunko 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (90360700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 家族 / 介護負担感 / スティグマ / 比較文化 / 国際情報交換 / 日本 / 韓国 / 社会文化的要因 / 自然環境的要因 / 韓国(ソウル、大邱) / 家族機能 / ソーシャルサポート |
| Research Abstract |
Introduction : In the present study, we compared the care burden and stigma experienced by families of patients with schizophrenia in Japan (Niigata) and Korea (Seoul, Daegu) in order to elucidate similarities and differences in the sociocultural factors that affect the care experience of families in East Asia. Methods : Factors such as care burden (evaluated using the 8-item short version of the Zarit Caregiver Burden Interview : ZBI-8), stigma, and social distance were evaluated for members of support groups for families of mentally impaired individuals in Japan (n=47) and Korea (n=92) using an interview questionnaire. Interviewees reported their personal attitudes (personal stigma, social distance) and perceptions of the attitudes of others in the community (perceived stigma) with respect to a case vignette. These vignettes described a person with chronic schizophrenia. Results : The data analysis revealed the following : 1) feelings of care burden (according to ZBI-8), perceived stigma, and social distance were significantly stronger in Japan compared to Korea, and 2) feelings of personal stigma were significantly stronger in Korea than in Japan. Discussion : The care burden and stigma experienced by families of patients with schizophrenia differed between Japan and Korea. The present findings suggest that in order to provide effective support for reducing family stigma and care burden, the necessity of such support must be emphasized in both countries.