The development of an independence-promoting care program using factors that influence the maintenance of the independence of the elderly as its evidence
Project/Area Number |
19592605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MINAI Junko International University of Health and Welfare, 准教授 (10445124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島内 節 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70124401)
山縣 然太朗 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
鈴木 孝太 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90402081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGATA Zentaro (10210337)
SUZUKI Kota (90402081)
SHIMANOUCHI Setu (70124401)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 後期高齢者 / 自立促進 / 認知症 / うつ / 地域看護 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, where the proportion of the elderly population is rapidly increasing, it is an urgent issue that the senior elderly (aged 75 or more) can prolong the period when they are able to live independently. In this study, we tracked the senior elderly in K City for four years, and the following measures taken consciously by themselves were proved to be effective for the maintenance and improvement of their daily lives ; early treatment, enjoying going out, participating in community events and volunteer activities, and working while they can. In addition, we intervened in exercise classes and nutrition courses for the senior elderly with a tendency of dementia, and improvements of cognitive and physical functions were indicated in both measures.