Clarification of The Intractable Disease Support Skill and The Problem about Making The Support System for Intractable Disease Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGumma Paz College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masae  Gumma Paz College, 保健科学部, 教授 (40310247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛込 三和子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10176654)
梅林 奎子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00310243)
小林 亜由美  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20323347)
小林 和成  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助手 (70341815)
桐生 育恵  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助手 (00448888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USIGOME Miwako  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10176654)
UMEBAYASI Keiko  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (00310243)
KOBAYASI Ayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20323347)
KOBAYASI Kazunari  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70341815)
桐生 育恵  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448888)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 難病 / 相談
Research Abstract
The purpose is to clarify support skill used by consultation performed in intractable disease support centre and to investigate how to make the support system for intractable disease patients to be able to live in an area. We analyzed contents of support performed in one institution for five years, analyzed 32 continuation consultation examples and performed the group interview of the consultants of intractable disease consultation support. As a result, it becomes clear that in consultation, information for patient's self-management of life under medical care, self-decision support, and arrangements for treatment environment adjustment is necessary. And the effectiveness of the cooperation reinforcement with a working support section and the welfare of handicapped persons section, and the reinforcement of existing cooperation based on a local characteristic was suggested.