Development of the end of life care model in the rooted special elderly nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OOTA Kikuko  Keio University, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60119378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Emi  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (00513566)
OSHIMA Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (60439247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老年看護学 / 終末期ケア / 特養 / 看護学 / 痴呆 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者
Research Abstract
In order to develop a model of care at the end of life in special elderly nursing homes, rooted in the community, the semi-structured interviews were conducted with four nurses in three special elderly nursing homes about care at the end of life of elderly persons (including demented elderly) who received stay service and their families. The result revealed attitudes and roles of nurses working in special elderly nursing homes to care at the end of life, and the difference from care of the demented elderly. Nurses in special elderly nursing homes were working to care on a daily basis in cooperation with many professions, being aware of playing a role of deathwatch, which had been done by families at home previously, and having contact with residents' families, based on regional and social context. This research suggests that nurses in special elderly nursing homes always seek for quality of life at the end and aim at satisfying care at the end of life. And, we developed the original of model of care at the end of life in special elderly nursing homes, rooted in the community in based on this result.