Project/Area Number |
19592611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Miyoko Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20246408)
Research Collaborator |
田代 和子 , 元慈恵青戸看護専門学校
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 施設入所 / 娘介護者 / 心理的変化 / 修正グラウンデッド・セオリ・アプローチ / 家族介護者 / グループホーム / 施設入所(グループホーム) / 認知症グループホーム / 施設入所決断のプロセス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarifying the psychological changes experienced by families of elderly persons with dementia who are enter an institution. Semi-structured interviews were conducted on 10 family caregivers residing in urban and rural settings. Data were qualitatively analyzed using a grounded theory approach. The results of the analysis were as follows : While families were suffering with the social norm of caring for parents, they became aware of the intimate relationship between parents and children. This experience changed the feelings of the family caregivers from a sense of guilt to gratitude for their parents. These findings suggest that it is necessary to support family caregivers to establish intimate relationships with their parents.