| Project/Area Number |
19592612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Masako Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (80226464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEIBOWITZ Yoshiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50305033)
YONEZAWA Junko 国立保健医療科学院, 公衆衛生看護部, 主任研究官 (50289972)
MINOTANI Shinko 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20299986)
OZAKI Akiko 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 在宅看護 / 独居がん終末期患者 / 在宅ホスピスケア / 地域ケアシステム |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : To search reality and issues for the patients who has terminal cancer and live alone at home Methods : 1) Interviewed home hospice nurses & home helpers 2) Questionnaires were sent by mail to the heads of home care providers nationwide. Findings : There are four factors which enable to receive home hospice care for the terminal cancer patients at home ; 1) Strong patient's wish to die at home 2) Availability of medical care and welfare services in the community 3) Coordination of visiting nurses 4) Availability of family members and home helpers to assist dying patients.