Reality of community mental health activity of Italian Nurses-Shift in roles of nurses attend the closedown of the Italian mental hospital-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
妹尾 弘子 (松本 弘子)  Musashino University, 看護学部, 准教授 (90289968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 地域 / 精神病院 / イタリア / 看護師 / 閉鎖 / 役割
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to clarify reality of community mental health activity of nurses with the closedown of the Italian mental hospital. I interviewed nurses engaged in reform in Italian Trieste and analyzed contents in those days. Nurses went out to community positively . And they performed a meeting and visited to get understanding frequently. And they supported patients with mental disorder for living community.