Empirical study of education and participatory intervention for development of an infection-resistant community network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIHASHI Mutsuko  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (50289500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Naoki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50227469)
大坪 靖直  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60223880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUBO Yasunao  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60223880)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公衆衛生学 / 感染症 / 看護 / 危機管理 / 感染制御 / ネットワーク / 感染症要援助者 / 教育介入 / 看護学
Research Abstract
A practical intervention study was conducted in an effort to develop an infection-resistant community to prepare for a potential global outbreak of emerging infectious diseases. Five education support activity programs for infection prevention were designed for and implemented in groups of community residents requiring care to prevent infection. The education intervention described herein improved knowledge and hygiene practices in community groups. Effective education intervention methods for respective groups, including redesigning infection protectors, lectures, exercises in hand washing and wearing a mask, as well as visual evaluations of effects, were the main focus. However, the results of the present study suggested that developing an infection-resistant community further requires continuous provision of the most current information and a system that supports the sustainable training of facilitators for each group of individuals.
1. The physically disabled
Staff members at ambulat … More ory and inpatient facilities were assigned to act as program facilitators during the intervention. The program included lectures to improve knowledge of both staff and community members, the distribution of materials, system improvement to promote action (for example, installation of the GlitterBug Training Device), exercises allowing visual evaluation (diaper care), and simulation training to prepare for outbreaks. Facilitator knowledge and hygienic practices were improved. However, the results suggested that further redesign of infection protectors and the redesign and development of washrooms and water systems and equipment for hand drying are necessary.
2. The hearing impaired
Interventional education involving support from sign language interpreters and summary scribes was effective to some extent among this group. However, the results suggested that facilitator training that will allow provision of continuous support needs to be implemented. While a facilitator training system for summary scribes and sign language interpreters is required, the need of a network system for younger persons was suggested since they can collect information about infection prevention from the internet quite easily using communication devices such as computers and cell phones.
3. The visually impaired
Exercises using Braille regarding infection protectors and hand washing were effective to some extent. Media that can provide information in Braille or vocal formats are urgently required. Because contamination, infection or soiled materials cannot be visually recognized, education and livelihood support are necessary. Guides registered in support services such as for venturing outdoors are potential facilitators. Therefore, facilitators might be continuously trained by incorporating the contents of the intervention program into the certification course to become a guide for the blind. Information collection through audio software for the PC and cell phones is increasing among younger individuals.
4. Elementary students
Although an intervention study on the assumed emergence of a global pandemic was conducted during the nation-wide influenza 2009A/H1N1 outbreak, difficulties were encountered with creating a good hygienic environment in the elementary school setting and the lack of appropriate hygienic education for both students and facilitators. Schools offering information such as that described herein temporarily stopped classes in some grades, and some harmful rumors developed. However, hygiene practices among the students improved as a result of the educational effort. These results suggested a need to strengthen continuous support systems for facilitators, mainly consisting of school nursing teachers.
5. Foreign residents
Foreign residents from Southeast Asia, English-speaking countries, South America and elsewhere participated in the program with the help of interpreters, and the program was effective to some extent. Having lived in Japan for only a few years. This group had a limited understanding of Japanese. The results suggested the need for education intervention and support in collaboration with facilitators (such as foreign language schools) who can mediate communication in other languages by providing leaflets and other printed materials. Less