A study of community care system seen from ambiguity of "NOSARI" and boundary between [uchi] and [soto] in Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Chiaki  Kumamoto Health Science University, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (20312168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 宏昭  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (20040503)
日高 艶子  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (50199006)
高木 美穂子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00412792)
蔵本 文乃  東海大学医療技術短期大学, 助教 (30389548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHU Hiroaki   (20040503)
HIDAKA Tuyako   (50199006)
KURAMOTO Ayano   (30389548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords「のさり」 / ウチ・ソト / ケア文化 / 地域ケア・システム / 公営団地 / ケア・システム / 要介護状態 / のさり / 文化 / ライフ・ヒストリー / 地域
Research Abstract
"NOSARI" is a dialect which is used in Kyushu, especially the Kumamoto district. While this language was used as value conversion to illness or a handicap, it was an ambivalent dialect which leads also to discrimination or noninterference. On the other hand, it was an ambivalent dialect which leads to discrimination or noninterference.
In Japan today, handicapped or elderly people are cared for by a public institution, a family, and close relatives. This fact is generally known well.
The purposes of this research are to clarify the boundary of "uchi" and "soto" in Japanese caring culture, and to build the community care system.
Then, the actual condition of care was investigated in the public housing complex to which aging goes. The public housing complex in Japan has huge population colonies. Furthermore, it was built 40 years ago and there are 5th floors without an elevator. Advance of aging, long-term habitation of a low income group, the increase in a solitude household, etc. -- solit … More ary death -- shutting oneself up -- etc. -- various problems have surfaced. Also in the process in which this investigation is conducted, various difficulties arose under the influence of dilution of the relation of the self-defense accompanying a city type criminal increase, and residents etc. This is housing complex residents' reality and is the life actual condition.
In Japanese society, the boundary of "uchi" and "soto" exists clearly. When someone changed into a state requiring care in a family, it became clear that the barrier of the assistance from "soto" going into "uchi" exists. This boundary spreads in a certain case, and it become narrower in another case, according to the focus of people's concern. Since special intimacy is called for in the care accompanied by the body touch, the boundary of 'uchi' and 'soto' is limited very narrowly.
Also in this housing complex, the living-together family or the visit nurse was performing most cares accompanied by body contact. Close neighborhood and relatives belong to neither 'uchi' nor 'soto', so they are usually to be exempted from the role of care. This reason is that the relationship between them and care receivers who belong to 'uchi' is characterized with incomplete intimacy and embarrassment.
From now on, prospective care difficulty will be expected in Japan. Then, it is required to specify the care range according to Japanese care culture and for professionals and neighboring residents to do a care assignment. Less