The Strategy of Early Intervention for Psychiatric Patients and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Michika  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員/チームリーダー (70227247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMURA Junko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (90360700)
糸川 昌成  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員・プロジェクトリーター (40332324)
榛葉 俊一  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員・プロジェクトリーター (80175398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOKAWA Masanari  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 参事研究員/プロジェクトリーダー (40332324)
SHINBA Syunichi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員/プロジェ外リーダー (80175398)
NISHIDA Atsushi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20510598)
Research Collaborator 末安 民生  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授/日本精神科看護技術協会長
仲野 栄  日本精神科看護技術協会, 専務理事
有本 妥美  日本精神科看護技術協会, 教育部長
小成 祐介  村上病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神疾患患者 / 家族 / 早期支援 / 早期介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to understand psychiatric patients and their families' experience throughout the process of early intervention leading to medical care, as well as seeking the kind of support and service that are appropriate and beneficial for the patients and families, in order to create and provide an improved early psychiatric care and support. In addition, this study also investigated the direction of the care for psychiatric patients and families, which is required for psychiatric patients to have life within a community, as well as to improve patients' and families' Quality Of Life (QOL). More specifically, families of patients with psychiatric disorder, mainly schizophrenia, were interviewed in order to understand the process of early psychiatric disorder, as well as to analyze and investigate the framework and needs of early care in the field of mental health and mental health nursing.
The patients were divided into three main groups ; a group that had short time period between an onset and a treatment, a group that had a large time period between an onset and a treatment, and a group that had warning symptoms such as truancy, which resulted in onset. Within all the groups, majority of care are still done by the families, since stable medical service is unavailable. Families spent a lot of time and effort to seek precise diagnosis and treatment, yet were hurt and or misled by medical caregivers' behaviors. Some family members mentioned that medical caregivers would lead families by the nose by saying words such as "This is not a medical issue", or "This is not schizophrenia".