Project/Area Number |
19599001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tomoko Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (30451397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Atsushi 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (50361829)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 概日リズム / 末梢時計 / 中枢時計 / 卵巣 / 黄体形成ホルモン / LHサージ / ルシフェラーゼレポーター / 発情周期 |
Research Abstract |
Current understanding in the field is that the circadian clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus controls the phase of circadian clock in the peripheral organs. However, the mechanism of the control is remained to be shown. In this study, we used the rat ovary as a model of the peripheral organ, and investigated the potency of LH to control the phase of the circadian clock. When LH level was kept at a constant level in the rat by a pharmacological or surgical method, the amplitude of circadian oscillation was significantly decreased. The result indicates that LH is important to maintain circadian oscillation in the ovary.