Effects of group dynamics approach on regularly exercise for patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19599002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMISAWA Toshiko  Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (70333705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Kyoko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361004)
KITAJIMA Maiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (70455731)
KUDOH Umi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (40400147)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動の習慣化 / 集団力学 / 動機づけ / 集団凝集性 / セルフマネジメント / 看護学 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify the effects on group dynamics approach for regularly exercise. We set up 3 intervention groups for college students. As a result, exercise and group work programs (EG Group) increased identified regulation significantly, expressed enjoyment and internalizing of exercise on his/her life. In behavior analysis, EG group had more eye contacts and nods significantly than only group work program. Furthermore, it was suggested that EG group thought to be involved in the maintenance of regular exercise in pilot study to patients with diabetes mellitus. Thus, we conclude that group dynamics approach contributes to the enhancement of motivations and the improvement of negative feelings by combining with the practice of the exercise.