Development of a nursing program to promote diabetes self-care agency Using the instrument of diabetes self-care agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19599013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90190339)
KURODA Kumiko  千葉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20241979)
UCHIUMI Kyouko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90261362)
MURAKADO Naoko  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30303283)
ASO Kaai  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80362036)
SETO Natsuko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60512069)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセルフケア / 糖尿病患者 / セルフケア能力測定ツール / 看護援助プログラム
Research Abstract
The instrument of diabetes self-care agency (ver.1) was revised to Ver.2 on the basis of the field trial. After that, the data was collected for 368 people who have diabetes. As the result of factor analysis, the numbers of the items decreased 77 items to 53 items. The number of factor was 7 factors. Each for 7 factors were named <ability of self-actualization>, <ability of self-management>, <monitoring ability>, <applied and adjusting ability>, <ability to get knowledge>, <ability to make the most of available support>, <stress-cooping ability>. The instrument tested validity and reliability statistically.
On the basis of these results, the nursing program utilizing the instrument of diabetes self-care agency was developed.