An Empirical Study of Benchmark of Universities : With Reference to the University Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
小林 雅之  The University of Tokyo, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (90162023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 和夫  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
中原 淳  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (00342618)
西森 年寿  教養教育開発機構, 特任准教授 (90353416)
大多和 直樹  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (60302600)
両角 亜希子  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (50376589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大多和 直樹  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (60302600)
劉 文君  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (80508408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 大学評価 / 質保証 / 高等教育政策 / IR / 戦略的計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is studying benchmark methods in higher education, in order to assure and enhance the individual higher education institutions. To accomplish this purpose the data of individual higher educations are gathered mainly from the published sources such as homepages of institutions. Simultaneously we had intensive interviews for higher education institutions and public institutes such as Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education in England. In England subject benchmark statements are used for the reference of enhancement and assurance of each university. In the United States the intermediate organizations such as Consortium for Financing of Higher Education (COFHE) or American Association of Universities Data Exchange (AAUDE) have an important role in benchmarking. Based on these findings we make a benchmark model and try a tentative benchmark of nine universities in four countries. It is very difficult to compare the figures because the definitions of the most basic characteristics such as student numbers or faculty numbers are very different among countries. However we can compare the rough sketches of nine universities, and found there are so many common characteristics such as student numbers. We can show the usefulness of our model.