| Project/Area Number |
19601006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
大学改革・評価
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Toshiya (KOBAYUASHI Toshiya) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 地域連携推進機構, 特命教授 (90345140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Saburo 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60401949)
IKARIYA Masaru 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー(VBL), 研究員 (60447696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 研究評価 / 研究機関評価 / アウトリーチ / サイエンスカフェ / サイエンスショップ / 産官学連携 / 広報分析 / テクノロジープランディング / 科学技術基本計画 / アウトリーチ指数 / 定量的評価指標 / テクノロジーブランディング / マスメディア・モニタリング / 定量評価指標 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the questionnaire survey sent out to universities and other research institutes in Japan in this study indicated that 59.1% on average of top 100 research institutes and middle 100 research institutes in receiving the amount distributed of 2008 Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research were carrying out monitoring of articles, etc. reported by mass-media, suggesting that a majority of research institutes were doing monitoring. Based on this, it was found that each research institute was ready and was capable for quantitatively measuring the degree of part of outreach and demonstrated high feasibility. Then, the degree of outreach was actually indexed and trials used for evaluating research institutes were performed. Indexing the degree of outreach enabled us to mark the beginning of visualizing part of outreach activities of research institutes.