Practical and Comprehensive Study of the Ability of University Students to Design Their Own Careers: Need for the Ability, the Growth of the Ability through University Learning, and its Pedagogical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19601009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IIYOSHI Hiroko  Osaka City University, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00398413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoriko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60320579)
NISHIGAKI Junko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキャリアデザイン教育 / 教授法開発・教授学開発 / 教育実践的研究 / キャリアデザイン力発達 / 産業界要求分析 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 批判的思考力 / 学生のキャリア観 / 教育学 / 教育系心理学 / 教授学開発
Research Abstract
Developing the ability of students to design their own careers is an important issue for Japanese universities. This study attempted to practically and comprehensively analyze this ability from the following aspects : the social and industrial need for the ability, the growth of the ability through university learning, and its curriculum or pedagogical development. This study focused on intellectual abilities, such as, thinking ability, self-learning, and self-criticizing, because these abilities are important for students for determining and planning their own careers.