The Role of Clinical Ethics Committee and "Physician Order for Life Sustaining Treatment (POLST) in End of Life Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19602004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医療における生命倫理
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
GAMOU Shinobu  Kyorin University, 保健学部, 教授 (90122308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 厚生  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (00137952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命倫理 / 終末期医療 / 倫理委員会 / 延命治療 / 尊厳死 / 自律原則 / 医療倫理 / 終末期 / 医療選択 / 自律 / ホスピス / 自己選択
Research Abstract
Decision making as the end of life nears is of crucial importance for both patients and professionals. In the USA, ethical-legal frameworks have been created to facilitate patient choices. The "Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment" is documents intended to assist patients in EOL decision making. The strong desire for "autonomy" has led citizens, first in Oregon and most recently (November, 2008) in Washington State to pass legislation entitled the "Death with Dignity Act." This author interviewed health care professionals at the University of Washington to gain an understanding of this context.