Role of lipid mediator in pathological mechanism of hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19603001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80332609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TYOU Kyouhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50302708)
ASAHARA Miho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529155)
MUROYA Mitsuaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質 / 神経科学 / 炎症 / 炎症性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛n / 疼痛学
Research Abstract
Leukotriene B4 (LTB4) is a potent lipid mediator enhancing recruitment and activation of neutrophil, which is a common feature of inflammation. To elucidate the role of LTB4 in inflammatory pain, we use BLT1 (LTB4 receptor 1) deficiency mice and compared the acute pain behavior with wild type mice using intraplantarly injection of formalin or capsaicin. Compared with wild type mice, BLT1 deficiency mice exhibit attenuated pain behaviors in this model. These results indicate that BLT1 has a crucial role in the modulation of inflammatory pain. We investigate the role of LTB4 in postoperative incisional pain as a tissue injury-induced pain model. Compared with wild-type mice, BLT1 deficiency mice displayed attenuated allodynia in incised hind-paw. Our results suggest that BLT1 may play an important role in pain after tissue injury.