Neuronal Modulation after long term forepaw immobilization in rats.
Project/Area Number |
19603003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
USIDA Takahiro (USHIDA Takahiro) Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKO Youji 高知大学, 医学部, 助教 (40335922)
SUETOMI Katsutoshi 愛知医科大学, 客員研究員 (70235836)
小畑 浩一 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70368538)
石田 健司 高知大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (10274367)
藤原 祥裕 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70238640)
神谷 光広 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10329774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIDA Kenji 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (10274367)
FUJIWARA Yoshihiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70238640)
KAMIYA Mitsuhiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10329774)
OBATA Kouichi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70368538)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 関節拘縮 / 不動化 / 運動負荷 / 脊髄後角 / 拘縮 / 廃用 / Substance P / CGRP / 脊髄感作 |
Research Abstract |
Long-term immobilization by casting can occasionally cause pathologic pain states in the immobilized side. The underlying neurophysiological mechanisms of immobilization-related pain are not well understood. For this reason, we specifically examined changes of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) expression in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG), spinal dorsal horn and posterior nuclei (cuneate nuclei) ina long-term immobilization model following casting for 5 weeks. A plastic cast was wrapped around the right limb from the forearm to the forepaw to keep wrist joint at 90 degree of flexion. In this model, CGRP in immobilized (ipsilateral) side was distributed in larger DRG neurons compared with contralateral side, even though the number of CGRP-immunoreactive (CGRP-IR) neurons did not differ. Spinal laminae III-V, not laminae I-II in ipsilateral side showed significantly high CGRP expression relative to contralateral side. In addition expression of GFSP and CD11b were increased after long term immobilization. These results suggest that neuronal plastic changes were occurred after long term casting addition to joint contracture. Additional casting to sound forepaw was useful method to improve disuse behavior after the cast treatment. Thus adequate musculoskeletal rehabilitation was essential for the treatment.