Therapeutic effects of gamma knife on intractable pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19603017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoriko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40075601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 基弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20256499)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / ガンマナイフ / 下垂体 / 三叉神経痛 / マクロファージ / エンドルフィン / グリア細胞 / エンケファリン
Research Abstract
Gamma knife surgery (GKS), which is a minimally invasive therapy for brain diseases, is currently used for intractable pain disorders such as trigeminal neuralgia, central pain and cancer pain. However, the mechanism underlying the anti-nociceptive effects of GKS is still unknown. The experiments were performed in two ways. (1) We examined the anti-nociceptive mechanism of GKS in the neuropathic pain model of rats (2) How dose Gamma Knife (GK) irradiation to the pituitary gland affect central pain? [Results] (1) We found that GK irradiation reduced mechanical allodynia in neuropathic pain rats. Immunoblotting and histochemical analysis showed that Iba-1 positive macrophage was significantly increased at the GK treated injured nerve. Moreover, myelin debris was removed more efficiently by GK irradiation. These results suggest that Iba-1 positive macrophage in irradiation areas is related to the anti-nociceptive effect of GKS. (2) We established the technical methods of GK irradiation to the rat pituitary gland. We also examined that acute and chronic pain induced Fos activities in the anterior lobe of the pituitary gland, but not in the posterior lobe.