Project/Area Number |
19603022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Kenji Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Ryo 福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80122696)
TAKANO Yukio 福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
MIGITA Keisuke 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10352262)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 中枢性ムスカリン受容体 / GABA作動性神経 / ミクログリア細胞 / ケモカイン / 帯状回皮質 / ムスカリンM1受容体 / グリア細胞 / ミノサイクリン / 脊髄ケモカイン / CCL / 神経因性疼痛 / アロディニア / 前頭部帯状回皮質 / ムスカリン受容体 / ミクログリア / コリン作動性神経 / 坐骨神経部分損傷 / 脊髄 / 脳内ムスカリン受容体 / GABA受容体 / アストロサイト |
Research Abstract |
(1) In this study, we examined the mechanism of neuropathic pain in spinal cord and brain. Especially, we demonstrated how the muscarinic receptors in spinal cord and brain involve in neuropathic pain. Activation of spinal muscarinic M_1, receptors produces analgesic effect to nociceptive stimulation and, at least in part, through neuronal pathways involving spinal GABA_A receptors. In addition, Activation of muscarinic M_1 receptors in the the cinglate cortex attenuated the neuropathic pain and the analgesic effect was mediated by both GABA_A and GABA_B receptors. (2) In addition, we examined the functional role of chemokines in neuropathic pain. Pre-administrations of microglia inhibitor minocycline inhibited the allodynia. This result supports that Chemotactic Cytokine Ligand (CCL)-1 in the spinal cord contributes to the development of neuropathic pain.