Study on molecular epidemiology, treatment, and prevention of viral gastroenteritis -norovirus and hepatitis E virus-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19604001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保健医療研究
Research InstitutionAinogakuin College
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Shoko  Ainogakuin College, 第一看護学科, 講師 (10082215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 環境 / 食品 / 抗体 / アジア / 人獣共通感染症
Research Abstract
1. This study reported the detection and genetic characterization of norovirus in the stool samples collected from infants and children with acute gastroenteritis in Japan, Thailand, Vietnam, and Sri Lanka. Furthermore, this study also evaluated the newly developed immunochromatography assay kit for the rapid and easily detection of norovirus in clinical stool samples. 2. In this study, the report is about the detection of hepatitis E virus (HEV) in healthy porcine samples (serum and stool) collected from Thailand and Japan, and the detection of anti-HEV antibody titers in the serum samples from healthy pigs in Thailand. 3. This study reported the detection of human parechovirus and human bocavirus in the stool samples collected from infants and children with acute gastroenteritis, and detection of porcine kobuvirus in the porcine stool samples from Thailand and Japan.