A study of global health promotion of HIV/AIDS prevention measures in Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19604002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保健医療研究
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Ryoko  Sapporo Medical University, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際保健医療 / グローバルヘルス / 医療人類学 / エイズ / 企業 / 安全衛生管理 / 労働者 / 医療政策 / グローバル・ヘルス / 多国籍企業 / 民族誌 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined HIV/AIDS prevention measures in Japanese companies operating overseas by incorporating theories and methodologies of health policy and health communication into medical anthropology. Specifically, I put forth three propositions for HIV/AIDS prevention measures in companies that were developed through consecutive medical anthropological studies in an industrial estate in northern Thailand. I then implemented and evaluated a model measure that was developed based on the three propositions. The results suggest that an effective HIV/AIDS prevention measure, in terms of feasibility and continuity, is one that entails the perspective of "company-led public health," in which companies collaborate with local communities to deal with HIV/AIDS issues in the communities.