Epidemiological studies of Chagas disease and prevention measures by the transfusion from Latin American in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19604003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際保健医療研究
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sachio  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30051858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 廣夫  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80117225)
関 健介  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (40286430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Kensuke  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (40286430)
IGO Hiroo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80117225)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / Chagas病 / 日系ラテンアメリカ人 / 献血・輸血感染防止 / Trypanosoma cruzi / 献血スクリーニング検査 / 血清抗体検査 / 在日日系人 / 在ブラジル日系人 / 慢性シャーガス病感染 / Trypanosoma cruzi抗体 / 献血輸血感染 / ラテンアメリカ人集住地域 / ブラジル領事館 / T.cruzi抗体スクリーニング検査 / 在日ラテンアメリカ人 / ブラジル日系社会 / 在日日系ブラジル人 / 献血 / 輸血感染 / T.cruzi抗体検査 / 虫血症 / 定住化ラテンアメリカ人 / 在日日系ゾブラジル人 / シャーガス病検査 / NPO-SABJA / NPO-北信外国人支援ネット / びわこ国際医療フォーラム / 慢性シャーガス病 / Rapid法 / ブラジル人コミュニティー / 産業医 / 慢性Chagas病 / 潜在キャリアー / 突然死 / 集団検診 / 日伯援護協会巡回医療班
Research Abstract
The Chagas disease is infected by Trypanosoma cruzi through a blood transfusion which is a peculiar disease in Latin America. The presence of the infection of pathogen of this disease was examined for the Nikkey Latin American in Japan. It is aiming at the second infection prevention by the transfusion in our country. 15/1108 antibody positivity people were detected as a result. There was neither pathogen career though there were 16 blood donation experienced in Japan. However, it is necessary to advance the transfusion infection prevention measures of the Chagas disease more strongly in the future on the blood donation site.