Research on "Scandal" and legal compliance system in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionChuo University (2008-2010)
The University of Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Hatsuhito (2008-2010)  Chuo University, 法学部, 教授 (40349212)
田口 一博 (2007)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (20376411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
TAGUCHI Kazuhiro  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20376411)
阿部 昌樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
礒崎 初仁  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (40349212)
伊藤 正次  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (40347258)
亀井 源太郎  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90305409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
ITOH Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
KAMEI Gentaro  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90305409)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不祥事 / 法令遵守 / 自治体法務 / 監査 / 自治体官僚制 / 厳罰化 / 説明責任 / 事前介入・事後監視 / コミュニケーション / 人事政策 / 組織的不祥事 / 個人的不祥事 / 職務環境 / 情報公開 / 権限集中 / 社会鉄序 / 自治体
Research Abstract
Scandals in local governments are divided into (1) organizational misbehaviors, (2) organizational failures, (3) personal misbehaviors on the job and (4) personal scandals off the job. The causes are (1) expanded complexity and increased responsibility of the duties, (2) lack of human resources and deterioration of job environment, (3) more stringent demands from society, etc. As countermeasure, we have to make effort for (1) development of procedures for administrative enforcement, (2)reinforcement of inspection and audit systems, (3) promotion reports by the persons related and (4) reform of personnel policy and organizational system. For regulatory compliance in the future, (1) expansion of the power to make decisions by decentralization, (2) penetration of the idea of legal policy and (3) development of systems for information disclosure and accountability are important. Legal compliance promote self-reform of local governments and resident self-governance.