An empirical research on constructing a new relationship between crime victims and offenders in the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruo  Tokiwa University, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60228228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
KAMOSHIDA Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60408979)
冨田 信穂  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60105062)
辰野 文理  国士館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60285749)
平山 真里  白鴎大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (20406234)
前野 育三  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (60079639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Nobuho  常盤大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60105062)
FUJIOKA Junko  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10346223)
TAKAHASHI Norio  早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (50171509)
TATUO Bunri  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
MIYAZAWA Setsuo  青山学院大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60001830)
KASHIMURA Shiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114433)
MAENO Ikuzo  大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (60079639)
YAMAMOTO Hidemasa  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (40200836)
KOYANAGI Takeshi  常磐大学, 大学院・被害者学研究科, 客員教授 (90576216)
KONAGAI Kayo  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (50440194)
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (20406234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords犯罪被害者と加害者との関係秩序 / 被害者インパクトパネル / 犯罪被害者による加害者の認知 / 被害者-加害者関係の将来的展望 / 被害者視点を取り入れた教育 / 修復的正義 / 犯罪被害者調査 / 被害者-加害者関係 / 刑事司法による2次被害化 / 手続早期の調停活動 / 修復的実践 / VIPプログラム / YOPプログラム / 地域共同体 / 加害者と被害者の関係秩序 / 被害者・加害者間の新関係秩序 / 被害者・加害者パネル / 被害者の加害者観の転換 / 加害者の被害者観の転換 / victim impact panels / youth offender panels / 司法における修復的実践 / 地域共同体の復権
Research Abstract
By referring to the victim impact panel (VIP) which is one of varieties of restorative practices, this study aims 1) to make an analysis of "an educational program adopting the point of view of the crime victim" which is implemented at juvenile reformatories and prisons in Japan by using the responses to the questionnaires obtained from all the prisons and from the crime victims who attend this program and speak their mind and opinions, 2) to explore by using the questionnaires the victims' perceptions of their offender and an image of what they want victim-offender relations to be like in the future. Paradoxically speaking, the current program may be considered to have the potential to grow into the rather genuine VIP because the program has been just initiated and not settled yet into a definite strategy. It is not an easy task for crime victims to transform the destructive relations with their offender into the whole relations, but an early sign of the transformation seems to be indicated in a pattern of their responses.