"The Clash of Civilizations" and Reorganization of Social Order in the Age of Globalization in Southern India.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会秩序学
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshio  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (60148294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 勝  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20269096)
ANTONYSAMY Sagayaraj  南山大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (10434606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masaru  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20269096)
ANTONYSAMY Sagayaraj  南山大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (10434606)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインド / タミルナードゥ州 / ケーララ州 / ヒンドゥー・ナショナリズム / 災害 / インド洋津波 / ヒンドゥー寺院 / 自助グループ / 聖地 / カリスマ / インド洋律波
Research Abstract
In Southern India, since 1990 rivalry between religions, which can be considered a "Clash of Civilizations", has reached new depths and become more violent. Studies and research regarding disaster recovery and temple worship are shedding light on the process and reality of the incitement of rivalry, which are influenced by western definitions and understandings of 'religion', particularly 'Hinduism'. On the other hand, in the context of recovery from disasters or temple worship, a movement beyond hitherto noted rivalries between religions and castes is also drawing attention.