Research on the cataloging, conservation and exhibition of "The Tsuruta Collection" as museological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiroaki  J. F. Oberlin University, 人文学系, 教授 (30348487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Atsushi  静岡大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 准教授 (00452178)
Research Collaborator INUZUKA Yasuhiro  名古屋市博物館, 学芸員
YOKOYAMA Megumi  豊島区立郷土資料館, 学芸員
MORIMOTO Izumi  糸魚川市教育委員会, 民俗資料調査嘱託
HIRAMATSU Saeko  くにたち郷土文化館, 学芸員
SHIMIZU Amane  国立市教育委員会, 学芸員
HASHIBA Mariko  パルテノン多摩, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords博物館学 / 博物館学史 / 鶴田総一郎 / 鶴田文庫 / 資料整理
Research Abstract
The Tsuruta Collection is a vast collection comprised of a lot of books and materials on museums and museology. It used to belong to a museologist, the late Mr. Soichiro Tsuruta. But now J.F.Oberlin University Library keeps it. We focused on books collection and put around 13,000 books in the catalogue, while we reviewed Mr. Tsuruta's achievement and growth of museology in Japan after World War II. As the result of our project, we exhibit a part of the collection at the section of J.F.Oberlin University Gallery.